COMPLETE STRATEGY LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

UPDATED: OCTOBER 2021

BACKGROUND:

Complete Strategy Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.complete-strategy.com and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.  Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law.

1. Information about this site

This site is owned by Complete Strategy Ltd a limited company registered in England under company number 10981073.  Registered address:  1st Floor, 2 Woodberry Grove, Finchley, London, N12 0DR.

2. What this policy covers

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this site. This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. Personal data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. Your rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.  We do not use your personal data in this way.
  • For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  However, we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 12.

5.What personal data we collect and how

This site collects certain information automatically, including your IP address, the type of browser you are using, and certain other non-personal data about your computer or device such as your operating system type or version, and display resolution.

If you complete the job application form on our complete the form on our website or send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. We may also collect personal data about you from third parties as part of the recruitment process, such as references supplied by former employers and information from screening check providers.  For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller responsible for such personal data.

The lawful basis under the Data Protection Legislation that allows us to use such information is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, in this case, (i) the proper operation and functionality of this site and (ii) responding to your email or (iii) processing the personal data requested in our application form and during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process). If you contact us, as described above, you will be required to consent to our use of your personal data to contact you. In this case, our lawful basis for using your personal data will be article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which allows us to use your personal data with your consent for a particular purpose or purposes.

6. How we use your personal data

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below.

As stated above we do not generally collect any personal data directly from you, but if you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them to respond to your email and for recruitment purposes.

All emails containing your personal data will be deleted once the subject matter of your email has been resolved and no other personal data will be retained for any longer than is necessary.

7. How and where we store your data

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

Personal data security is essential to us, and to protect personal data, we take the following measures:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

8. Sharing personal data

p We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, other than for carrying out our recruitment process, including but not limited to, filtering information-bias in our recruitment process, using external HR assistance, carrying out the recruitment screening requirements outlined in our job adverts, for storage on an email and/or web hosting server or if required by law.

9. Accessing your personal data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details and for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request.”

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12.  We will not usually charge a fee for this however, we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for the administrative costs of complying with a request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or if an individual requests further copies of their data. We will respond to your subject access request within one month.

10. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  When you visit our site, we may use functionality cookies or similar technology to collect information from you automatically.

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on the site including keeping you signed in.  We also use them to understand how you use the site, for example, by using Google Analytics.

We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

11. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in a few cases, some the site’s features may not function as a result.

12. How to contact us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data, including to make a subject access request, please contact the Company’s Representative, Stuart Cook, either via:

Email: hello@Complete-Strategy.com

OR

Post: 1st Floor, 2 Woodberry Grove, Finchley, London, N12 0DR.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and any changes will be posted on this site.